Friday, December 13, 2013

US P-1A Visa

International Sporting Success
The P-1A classification applies to a client coming to the US temporarily to perform at a specific athletic competition as an athlete, individually or as part of a group or team, at an internationally recognised level of performance. This visa type is a non-immigrant visa, meaning that it doesn’t lead to permanent residency or any other further immigration status. If you are looking to move to the US more permanently, please take our free assessment to see what visas you are eligible for.

We could expect to have your case processed in a few months although this time period is determined by the US immigration authorities rather than www.vietnamimmigration.com. Similarly, the processing fee should be around a few hundred dollars, with an express service available at around a few thousand dollars, but, again, these costs are determined by the US immigration authorities and not www.vietnamimmigration.com

Eligibility Criteria
Written advisory opinion from the appropriate labour organisation which evaluates the person’s or group’s ability, comment on their international recognition and state whether services being performed are appropriate for an internationally recognised athletes.
Tendered contract with a major US sports league or team or one commensurate with international recognition in the sport.
Copies of evidence of at least two of the following:
- Significant participation in a prior season with a major US sports league.
- Participation in international competition with a national team
- Significant participation in a prior season for a US college or university in intercollegiate competition.
- A written statement a US official in the sport detailing how the individual or team is internationally recognised.
- Evidence as to the individual’s or team’s ranking; or
- Evidence of a significant honour or award in the sport.

If the events will take place in multiple areas, an itinerary or schedule must be submitted with the visa application.

Individual athlete:
- Initial period of stay- time needed to complete event, not to exceed 5 years.
- Extensions- time needed to complete event in increments of up to 5 years.
- Total stay limited to 10 years.

Athletic Group:
- Initial period of stay- time needed to complete event, not to exceed 1 year.

Essential Support Personnel:
- Initial period of stay- time needed to complete event, not to exceed 1 year.
- Extensions- time needed to complete event in increments of up to 5 years.
- Total stay is limited to 10 years.

Visa duration is based on the schedule/events calendar the client submits. If it is only 6 months, then the visa ends at the end of 6 months.

US Citizenship Process

Becoming a US citizen is a privilege, in which US citizens are bestowed several benefits and protections that are not available to permanent residents under US immigration law. With a branch office located in the US, www.vietnamimmigration.com can assist permanent residents in the citizenship or naturalization process.


We are offering everyone who contacts us our fast, FREE, friendly assessment from our experts to provide you complete peace of mind today.


It is highly recommended that permanent residents (or green card holders) apply for US citizenship as soon as they meet the eligibility requirements.Whether it's an H1-B, EB or specialized visa, there are dozens of options, all of which have become increasingly popular in recent years.

Benefits
One of the benefits of US citizenship is unrestricted travel and time outside the US. Unlike US citizens, permanent residents who travel outside the US for extensive periods of time without first obtaining a re-entry permit may be deemed to have abandoned their residence resulting in their green card being revoked by the US government. Another disadvantage of not being naturalized is that permanent residents, who commit certain crimes in the US (even if not serious in nature), may be placed in removal proceedings by the Department of Homeland Security.

Further, only US citizens are allowed to apply for federal jobs and run for political office. US citizens are also given priority in certain categories in terms of sponsoring for immediate relatives (spouses, children, parents, and siblings) to immigrate to the US on a permanent basis whereas permanent residents often have to wait for an extended period of time to be afforded this opportunity.

Eligibility Criteria
A person can become a US citizen by operation of law such as being born in the US or being born abroad to US citizen or nationals. Another way a person can become a US citizen is through the process of naturalization. In this instance, the applicant must be a permanent resident who is at least 18 years and reside within a state or USCIS district for three months prior at the time of filing for US citizenship. That person must also meet the following requirements:

Residency Requirements
Applicants must have lived continuously in the United States for a period of five years subsequent to being granted a US Permanent Residence Card. In circumstances where the candidate is married to a Citizen, this will be reduced to three years.

Half of the residency period (whether three or five years) must have been spent physically residing in the USA. Please note that extended absences from the US during this requisite time period may affect a person’s eligibility to naturalize.

Good Moral Character
Applicants must be a person of good moral character. Factors that may affect a person’s moral character include but are not limited to criminal convictions, failure to pay child support, providing false testimony, being involved in prostitution, practicing polygamy, engaging in illegal gambling, being a habitual drunkard, committing adultery, committing any unlawful acts that adversely reflects on the applicants moral character, etc.

English Language Requirements
Applicants must have at least a basic grasp of the English language and must have demonstrable knowledge of the government and history of the USA.

Adherence to the Principles of the US Constitution
An applicant must understand and be willing to take the full oath of allegiance of the United States as well as be willing to bear arms or perform non-combatant services on behalf of the US government.

The Land of Opportunity
The U.S. is known throughout the world as ‘The Land of Opportunity’ owing to its pioneering past and diverse population. They say that anyone can make it there if they have a dream and the determination to carry it through, which is why the country is still so popular with migrants. But living in a country and feeling as though you belong there are two different things, as a former client explains:

“I had been living and working in America for about four years but I always felt there was something missing. I still felt like a bit of an outsider just because of my immigration status and I wanted to take the next step and make the U.S.A. my home. I called (00) 84 962 655 556 and their American office helped me with all of my questions (no matter how small!). Of course, there was a lot of hard work to do in order to gain my citizenship, like studying for my exams, but it was all worth it in the end. Now that I’ve been granted citizenship, I can finally say I belong in this country, and that feeling is priceless.”