Friday, December 13, 2013

US P-1A Visa

International Sporting Success
The P-1A classification applies to a client coming to the US temporarily to perform at a specific athletic competition as an athlete, individually or as part of a group or team, at an internationally recognised level of performance. This visa type is a non-immigrant visa, meaning that it doesn’t lead to permanent residency or any other further immigration status. If you are looking to move to the US more permanently, please take our free assessment to see what visas you are eligible for.

We could expect to have your case processed in a few months although this time period is determined by the US immigration authorities rather than www.vietnamimmigration.com. Similarly, the processing fee should be around a few hundred dollars, with an express service available at around a few thousand dollars, but, again, these costs are determined by the US immigration authorities and not www.vietnamimmigration.com

Eligibility Criteria
Written advisory opinion from the appropriate labour organisation which evaluates the person’s or group’s ability, comment on their international recognition and state whether services being performed are appropriate for an internationally recognised athletes.
Tendered contract with a major US sports league or team or one commensurate with international recognition in the sport.
Copies of evidence of at least two of the following:
- Significant participation in a prior season with a major US sports league.
- Participation in international competition with a national team
- Significant participation in a prior season for a US college or university in intercollegiate competition.
- A written statement a US official in the sport detailing how the individual or team is internationally recognised.
- Evidence as to the individual’s or team’s ranking; or
- Evidence of a significant honour or award in the sport.

If the events will take place in multiple areas, an itinerary or schedule must be submitted with the visa application.

Individual athlete:
- Initial period of stay- time needed to complete event, not to exceed 5 years.
- Extensions- time needed to complete event in increments of up to 5 years.
- Total stay limited to 10 years.

Athletic Group:
- Initial period of stay- time needed to complete event, not to exceed 1 year.

Essential Support Personnel:
- Initial period of stay- time needed to complete event, not to exceed 1 year.
- Extensions- time needed to complete event in increments of up to 5 years.
- Total stay is limited to 10 years.

Visa duration is based on the schedule/events calendar the client submits. If it is only 6 months, then the visa ends at the end of 6 months.